Fiber Optic Patch Cord
Corning 10Gig VCSEL Laser
LCLC MultiMode 50/125
Wavelength 850/1300 nm
CB-FB-xxx

Link:

Description:

Laser optimized multimode fiber cable assemblies offer a unique solution for premise networking applications by enabling data transmission over long distances, previously only available through single mode solutions. Laser Optimized 50/125 fiber is designed to utilize VCSEL lasers in the 850nm window to allow transmission speeds up to 10 Gigabits per second (Gbps) over greater distance.

Performance Specifications:

  • Optical Specifications Multi-mode: 50/125

  • Insertion Loss (max.): 0.5dB

  • Temperature Range: -40 -85

  • Mating Durability: <0.2dB

  • Attenuation, dB/km max.: 1.0

Fiber Specifications

  • Connector Types: FC,ST,SC,LC,MTRJ, OPTI-JACK

  • Wavelength, nm 850/1300

  • Core Diameter, μm 50

  • Cladding Diameter, μm 125

Construction Specifications:

Jacket O.D. Glass Buffer Strength Member Jacket
1.6mm Corning 900um Kevlar OFNR & OFNP
2.0mm Corning 900um Kevlar OFNR & OFNP
3.0mm Corning 900um Kevlar OFNR & OFNP